CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Lynn Mayne
Federal Mogul Corporation
26555 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48033

RE: The tariff classification of Manganese Sulfide (CAS# 18820-86-6) from Korea.

Dear Ms. Mayne:

In your eRuling request submitted August 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as Manganese Sulfide (CAS# 18820-86-6). The submitted Material Safety Data Sheet describes the product as a solid lubricant.

The applicable subheading for the Manganese Sulfide (CAS# 18820-86-6) will be 2830.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfides; polysulfides, whether or not chemically defined: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division